tea1

How Do Herbs Help

Elettaria cardamomum (Elaichi chhoti, Cardamom):

Biological Name:
Elettaria cardamomum, Elettaria repens

Family:
Zingiberaceae

Other Names:
Yelam, Bastard cardamom, Elachi, cardamom seeds, Ela, cardamon, cardamom, Malabar cardamom

Habitat
Cardamom is a herb with a long lifespan native to the southern areas of India. The leaves have a lanceolate shape, they are green-colored. Flowers appear on the stem and are yellow-colored. The fruit commonly contains nearly 18 seeds.

Additional Info:
Dıpana (stimulates digestion), Pacana (digestive), Sulaprasamana (alleviates intestinal spasms and pain), Kasahara (stops coughing), Svasahara (prevents asthma), Anuloma (redirects the flow of vata downwards), Chardinigrahan (prevents nausea), Hikkanigrahan. (stops hiccups), Sirovirecana (cleanses the orifices of the head). Very high in sattva and prana. It regulates the flow of prana in the digestive tract, specifically samana and apanavayu.

Elements Applied
Seed is a commonly applied element in herbal medicine.

Active Components:
It has 4% essential Volatile oil, found in pods and seeds containing tripinyl acetate, cineole, free terpineol and limonene, and also Borneol,pinene, humulene, camphor, eucalyptone (Mills 1991) as its active principles. It is applied for its stimulative capacity, and added to perfumes.

History:
According to some reports, cardamom was cultivated by Babylon livers. In ancient Egypt the plant was applied to make the teeth bright and have pleasant breathing. In ancient Ayurvedic medicine the plant was applied to fight excess weight and treat skin and urinary tract conditions. In Greece and Rome it was applied as a perfume component. Apicius, one of the epicures, suggested using cardamom for additional confidence.

Used for:
It has strong aromatic, carminative and stomachic properties. Specifically in weak digestion, borborygmus, bloating and flatulence. Cardamom stimulates agni without aggravating pitta and clears excess kledaka kapha from the stomach. It increases appetite. Being anuloma it helps to regulate samana vayu and direct apana vayu downwards; hence beneficial for nausea, vomiting, morning sickness, burping and acidity, diarrhea, biliousness, belching and stomach aches. (Frawley & Lad 1994).

It is used in respiratory diseases, boosts expectoration, improves cough with mucus and asthma with wheezing; it clears avalambaka kapha and regulates vata. Good for sore throat, cold and bronchitis and freshens the breath (Paranjpe 2001).

It increases perspiration and metabolic rate, and stimulates the system. It improves mind weakness.

Recommended for painful, burning urination (mutrakrcchra) and aggravated vata in the lower abdomen (Bhavaprakasa). It helps to control involuntary urination.

It is also reported to possess anti-inflammatory, analgesic and cardio-tonic properties.

Cardamom is additionally used for gluten intolerance, associated with celiac condition, and commonly found in children of early age. It is associated with prolonged digestive disorders and diarrhea.

Safety:
5-15 ratti (.6-1.8gm) per day can be taken safely (Bhavaprakasha Nighantu). Exercise care. Herbs in Ayurvedic medicine are commonly mixed with other herbal medicines to reduce the toxic effect one of them may produce on the body.